Hotel Swiss Star Star Rating 4
Grubenstrasse 5
Wetzikon Canton of Zurich 8620 Switzerland
 
Hotel Swiss Star
Hotel Swiss Star

Review Rating    Rated 7.7 / 10 based on 377 reviews.

Parking
Parking
Free Wifi
Free Wifi
Restaurant
Restaurant
Bar
Bar
Breakfast
Breakfast
24 hour Front Desk
24 hour Front Desk
Facilities for Disabled Guests
Facilities for Disabled Guests
Family Rooms
Family Rooms
Room Service
Room Service
Non Smoking Rooms
Non Smoking Rooms
Fitness Center
Fitness Center
Luggage Storage
Luggage Storage
Garden
Garden
Terrace
Terrace
Heating
Heating
Lift
Lift
Daily Housekeeping
Daily Housekeeping
Business Center
Business Center
 

The 4-star family-friendly Hotel Swiss Star is ideally located in Wetzikon, offering a comfortable base for visitors exploring the area.

Guests benefit from free WiFi throughout the property and parking facilities nearby, making it easy to stay connected and explore the surrounding area.

On-site leisure facilities include a swimming pool, along with a fitness centre, providing options for both relaxation and activity.

Rooms are designed with comfort in mind and feature private bathrooms, flat-screen TVs, creating a relaxing space after a day of sightseeing or work.

Dining options are available on site, with a restaurant and bar offering convenient choices for meals and refreshments.

Nearby attractions include Rapperswil Christmas Market (10 km) and Rapperswil Railway Station (10 km), all within easy reach of the hotel.

The nearest airport is Zürich Airport, located approximately 24.6 km away.

Whether visiting for business or leisure, guests will find a comfortable base with easy access to the surrounding area.

 
  Frequently Asked Questions about Hotel Swiss Star  
Does Hotel Swiss Star have parking?
Parking is available on site for an additional fee. There is an Electric Vehichle charging station. Accessible parking is possible.
How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Swiss Star ?
The cost varies depending on your arrival date and the length of your vacation. Please enter your details into the search box above to see the prices for your stay.
Is there a restaurant at Hotel Swiss Star ?
Yes. There is a restaurant at Hotel Swiss Star.
Does Hotel Swiss Star have a swimming pool?
Unfortunately there is no swimming pool at Hotel Swiss Star
What time is check in and check out?
Check in is between 14:00 and 00:00. Check out is between 06:00 and 12:00.
Is breakfast available at Hotel Swiss Star ?
Enter you details into the search box above to find out if breakfast options are available.
 
Parking   Parking is available on site for an additional fee ✓ Electric Vehichle charging station ✓ Accessible parking ✓

Internet  Free Wifi is available ✓

accessibility  Facilities for disabled guests ✓ Toilet with grab rails ✓ Wheelchair accessible ✓

Bathroom  Bath or Shower ✓ Free toiletries ✓ Private bathroom ✓ Shower ✓ Toilet ✓ Toilet paper ✓ Towels ✓ Towels/sheets extra fee ✓

Bedroom  Alarm clock ✓ Allergy free room ✓ Family rooms ✓ Fan ✓ Hypoallergenic ✓ Iron ✓ Linen ✓ Room Service ✓ Socket near the bed ✓ Soundproof rooms ✓ Wake up service/Alarm clock ✓ Wardrobe or closet ✓

Business Facilities  Business centre ✓ Fax/photocopying ✓ Meeting/banquet facilities ✓

Cleaning  Daily housekeeping ✓ Dry cleaning ✓ Ironing service ✓ Laundry ✓

Family Services  Games room ✓ Shared lounge/TV area ✓ Baby safety gates ✓ Babysitting/child services ✓

Food  Bar ✓ Breakfast ✓ Breakfast in the room ✓ Fruits ✓ Grocery deliveries ✓ Kid meals ✓ Minibar ✓ Packed lunches ✓ Restaurant ✓ Snack Bar ✓ Special diet menus on request ✓ Vending machine drinks ✓ Vending machine snacks ✓ Wine/champagne ✓

General Facilities  Heating ✓ Lift ✓ Minimarket on site ✓

Kitchen  Refrigerator ✓

Media  Cable Channels ✓ Flat screen TV ✓ Radio ✓ Satellite channels ✓ Streaming service like Netflix ✓ Telephone ✓ TV ✓

Wellness  Barber/beauty shop ✓ Fitness ✓ Fitness centre ✓

Security  CCTV in common areas ✓ CCTV outside property ✓ Fire extinguishers ✓ Key card access ✓ Laptop safe ✓ Safety deposit box ✓ Smoke alarms ✓

Reception  24 hour front desk ✓ Concierge service ✓ Currency exchange ✓ Invoice Provided ✓ Lockers ✓ Luggage storage ✓ Private check in/check out ✓ Tour desk ✓ Wake up service ✓

Living Area  Seating Area ✓

Outdoors  Terrace ✓ Sun Terrace ✓ Picnic area ✓ Outdoor furniture ✓ Garden ✓

Languages Spoken  English ✓ Spanish ✓ German ✓ Italian ✓ Portuguese ✓

Activities  Golf course withi km ✓ Hiking ✓ Mini golf ✓ Water sport facilities on site ✓
 
 
Policies
 
Check in Time Check in is between 14:00 and 00:00. Guest are required to show photo identification and a credit card upon check-in. The minium age for check-in is 18.

Check out Time Check out is between 06:00 and 12:00.

Child Policy Children of any age are welcome.

Cot Cots are available on request. Free!

Extra Bed Extra beds are available on request. Additional Fee's apply.

Payment Methods Payment Methods: Cash Accepted Visa Mastercard American Express Maestro Diners Club JCB Union Pay